Menu
Home Page

Who’s Who

Come and meet the staff and governors at our school...

GOVERNING BODY

 

Governors play an important role in our school and there are several committees that meet regularly to support the management of different aspects of the school.

 

If you would like further information about being a Governor please contact:

Mrs S. Meredith, Clerk to Governors.

 

The Governing Body consists of 15 governors and has reduced in size due to recent legislation. they are:

 

1 Headteacher Governor (ex-officio):

Mr S.G. Brady, B.Ed. (Hons), NPQH.

 

4 Local Authority Governors (placed on the governing body by Wirral LA):

Cllr. G. Davies                (Chair of Governors)

Cllr. S. Foulkes

Cllr. D. Roberts

Mrs J. Monty                  (Safeguarding & SEN Governor)

 

4 Parent Governors (voted on by parents/carers of our school):

Mr D. Crawford

Miss T. McNiffe

Mrs D. Pendlebury

Vacancy

 

 

4 Community Governors (chosen by governing body for their expertise):

Mr. P. Landsborough   (Chair of Curriculum Committee)

Mrs D. McDonald         (Chair of Health & Safety Committee)

Miss D. Smith              (Chair of Finance & Personnel Committee)

Ms J. Yee                      (Mathematics Governor)

 

 

2 Staff Governors (voted on by school staff):

Mrs P. Caldicott         (Teacher Representative)

Miss L. Mearns          (Teacher Representative)

 

 

Picture 1 Our children canoeing at Oaklands, North Wales.
Picture 2 Mr S.G. Brady, Headteacher since 2007.
Picture 3 School infant playground entrance.

OUR STAFF

Senior Leadership Team:

Mr. S.G. Brady                       Headteacher

Miss C. Scott                         Deputy Headteacher / Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator

Miss D. Jones                        Assistant Headteacher & Y4 Teacher

 

Mrs P. Caldicott                      Leader of Early Years Foundation Stage (EYFS) and Year 1

Mrs D. Illume                          Leader for Communication, Language & Literacy & Y6

Miss L. Mearns                       Leader for PE, Health & Well-being & Y2/3

 

Teaching Staff:

Mrs A. Brady                        Leading Practitioner (AST) in KS1

Mr M. Brooks                       Year 4 & Co-ordinator for Mobile/Online Learning

Mrs E. Birch                         Year 2 & Co-ordinator for Science

Mrs J. Cairns                        Year 3 & Co-ordinator for Gifted & Talented Children

Mrs D. Davies                       Year 1 Teacher & Co-ordinator for History

Mrs R. Gupta                        Cross Phase Teacher & Co-ordinator for Geography

Miss L. Halstead                   Year 5 Teacher & Leader of Music

Mrs K. Miller                         Year 3 & Co-ordinator for Art

Mr T. Montgomery                 Year 1 Teacher  & Co-ordinator for Art

Ms M. Ryan                          Year 5 & Co-ordinator for P.E.and After School Sport

Miss K. Sinnott                     F2 & Co-ordinator for R.E.

Miss D. Taylor                      Year 6, Co-ordinator for Maths & Maths Specialist Teacher (MaST)

Mrs J. Tucker                       Computing Specialist Teacher & Co-ordinator for I.C.T.

Miss S. Rimmer                    Year 3 Teacher 

 

Teaching Assistants:

Mrs A. Beattie (KS1)                      Mrs M. Boden (KS2)            Mrs G. Button (KS2)

Miss N. Evans (F2)                         Ms L Hughes (F2)               Mrs S. Hughes (KS2)

Ms W. Kosanlavit                           Mrs A. Lewis (KS1)             Mrs J. Severn (KS1)

Mrs B. Wood (Orrets Outreach)      Miss E. Condliff (KS2)       Mr M. Mitchell (Sport & TA)

Mr T. Ward (Sport & TA)

 

Pastoral

Mrs S. Brooks                                   Parent Support Advisor / Headteacher’s PA

 

Administrative Staff:

Mrs S. Meredith                                School Secretary & Finance Administrator

Mrs C. Bell                                        School Secretary & Attendance

Mrs M. Halewood                              School Secretary

 

Support Staff:

Mr P. Bayley                                     Caretaker

Mr N. Price                                       Caretaker

Mrs W. Ellis                                      Cook

Mrs R. Simcock                                School Nurse

Mrs A. Holland & Mrs L. Fuzzard      Senior Midday Supervisors

Mr. L. Williams                                  Road Crossing Supervisor

 

Cleaners - Mr Price, Mrs Price, Mrs Holland, Mrs Fuzzard & Mrs Harley.

Midday Assistants - Miss Whitty, Ms McNiffe, Ms Galer, Mrs Birchall, Mrs Softley, Mrs Wallace, Mrs McDougall, Mrs Lynch & Miss C Murphy, Miss Doran.

Top